Blog

2025 Hyundai SANTA FE vs. Honda CR-V: Ultimate Showdown

Dark-colored SUV driving through a desert landscape, kicking up dust at high speed under a clear blue sky.
The midsize SUV segment is competitive, with many entrants featuring potent powertrains, comfortable interiors, and cutting-edge technology. The Hyundai SANTA FE and the Honda CR-V are two models that stand head and shoulders above the rest. Both offer spacious interiors with robust powertrain options delivering class-leading fuel economy while cruising in Olympia, Washington. How do these formidable family haulers compare in 2025, and which is better, the Honda CR-V or the Hyundai SANTA FE? Join us as our Titus-Will Hyundai team pits the 2025 iterations up against each other to see how they stack up in important areas.

Design and Aesthetics: Side by Side Look

The 2025 Hyundai SANTA FE retains the boxy Land Rover-inspired exterior body style we've come to know and love from previous model years. It carries over some styling elements from its predecessor, including LED headlights, LED daytime running lights, and standard 18-inch alloy wheels. The only notable update is the addition of Atlantis Blue to the existing exterior paint color palette. Like its competitor, the Honda CR-V's exterior design and styling remain unchanged for 2025. It still features the sporty design of the previous model, including a gloss-black grille that dominates the front fascia and gloss-black alloy wheels. Noteworthy design features include low-beam LED headlights and signature vertically oriented LED taillights. Man and woman smiling beside open SUV trunk packed with camping gear including a cooler, folding chairs, and backpacks. While the 2025 Hyundai SANTA FE and the 2025 Honda CR-V both go to great lengths to deliver plush interiors, the former ultimately wins on the passenger comfort front thanks to its spacious cabin and three rows of seating. The SANTA FE provides generous headroom across all three rows, with the front row offering 41.1 inches, while the second and third rows provide 40.6 inches and 37.7 inches, respectively. By comparison, the CR-V offers 40.0 inches of headroom in the front row and 38.2 inches in the rear. The SANTA FE's passenger comfort is enhanced by more legroom than the Honda CR-V. The Hyundai SANTA FE has a maximum legroom of 44.4 inches in the front row, 42.3 inches in the second row, and 30.0 inches in the third row, while the CR-V provides 41.3 inches in the front row and 41.0 inches in the rear.

Interior Space Comparison: Hyundai SANTA FE vs. Honda CR-V

Feature2025 Hyundai SANTA FE2025 Honda CR-V
Headroom (Front)41.1 in40.0 in
Headroom (Second Row)40.6 in38.2 in
Headroom (Third Row)37.7 in—
Legroom (Front)44.4 in41.3 in
Legroom (Second Row)42.3 in41.0 in
Legroom (Third Row)30.0 in—
Seating CapacityUp to 75
Both models are outfitted with exciting in-cabin amenities to maximize passenger comfort. Among the standard and available features offered in the Hyundai SANTA FE, depending on trim, are leather-upholstered seating surfaces, heated and ventilated front seats, and a leather-wrapped steering wheel. The 2025 Honda CR-V includes several similar comfort features, both standard and optional, such as leather-trimmed seats, heated front seats, and a leather-wrapped steering wheel and gear shift knob.

Performance and Efficiency

The 2025 Hyundai SANTA FE and the Honda CR-V both offer compelling engine choices, including hybrid options, to accommodate various driving preferences. Nonhybrid SANTA FEs are powered by a 2.5-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine, producing 277 horsepower and 311 pound-feet of torque. This powertrain, paired with an eight-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission system, delivers smooth gear shifts. Front-wheel Drive (FWD) is standard across the lineup, while HTRAC all-wheel drive (AWD) is optional. Hybrid SANTA FE models run on a hybrid setup comprising a 1.6-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine paired with a 44.2-kW electric motor and a 1.49-kWh battery. This setup produces a combined 231 horsepower and 271 lb-ft of torque. Like their nonhybrid siblings, the hybrid models have the option of FWD or AWD with a six-speed automatic transmission instead of the eight-speed transmission in the gas models.
Specification2025 Hyundai SANTA FE2025 Honda CR-V
Gas Engine2.5L Turbo I41.5L Turbo I4
Gas Horsepower277 hp190 hp
Gas Torque311 lb-ft179 lb-ft
Hybrid Power231 hp / 271 lb-ft204 hp / 247 lb-ft
Transmission (Gas)8-Speed Dual ClutchCVT
Transmission (Hybrid)6-Speed AutomaticE-CVT
MPG (City / Hwy / Comb)20 / 29 / 2428 / 34 / 30
The 2025 Honda CR-V is also available with a gas or hybrid engine option. The base engine is a 1.5-liter turbocharged inline-four that generates 190 horsepower and 179 lb-ft of torque. CR-V hybrid variants utilize a 2.0-liter turbocharged inline-four engine paired with two electric motors and a high-voltage battery, delivering a combined 204 horsepower and 247 lb-ft of torque. They both offer excellent fuel economy, but the Honda has a slight edge over the Hyundai. Gas engine, FWD SANTA FE models get an EPA-estimated 20 mpg in the city, 29 mpg on the highway, and 24 mpg combined. The same configuration CR-V achieves 28 mpg in the city, 34 mpg on the highway, and 30 mpg combined.

Safety and Technology

The new Hyundai SANTA FE and the Honda CR-V both offer advanced safety and infotainment to transform the most mundane drives into fun-filled adventures. The centerpiece of the 2025 SANTA FE's safety technology is Hyundai Smart Sense, which includes many driver-assistance systems designed to improve driver alertness and reduce fatigue. They include highway driving assist, remote smart parking assist, lane following assist, blind-spot collision warning, lane-keep assist, and smart cruise control with stop and go. The 2025 Honda CR-V offers similar technologies in its Honda Sensing suite. Notable driver-assistance features in this package include adaptive cruise control with low-speed follow, lane-keep assist, road departure mitigation, lane departure warning, forward collision warning, and a collision-mitigation braking system. On the infotainment front, the SANTA FE boasts a 12.3-inch infotainment display with wireless smartphone integration. Other exciting connectivity features include dynamic voice recognition, HD Radio, Sirius XM, and a 12-speaker BOSE premium audio system. The all-new Honda CR-V doesn't disappoint either with its 9-inch color touch screen, wireless phone charger, Wi-Fi hotspot, and wireless Bluetooth capability.

Test-Drive a 2025 Hyundai SANTA FE at Titus-Will Hyundai

If you're still unsure which of these two popular crossover SUVs you should go for, consider getting firsthand experience with both of them to help you make an informed decision. Schedule a free test-drive of the 2025 Hyundai SANTA FE and see for yourself why it's a top pick for many families in Olympia, Washington.

Recommended Posts

2027 IONIQ 9 vs 2026 Kia EV9

Three-row electric SUVs have become the default family vehicle across the South Puget Sound, and two options keep coming up in showroom conversations: the 2027 Hyundai IONIQ 9 and the 2026 Kia EV9. Both ride on Hyundai Motor Group's E-GMP platform, but they translate that shared foundation very differently. Those differences in range, power, comfort, and cargo space matter once you're commuting on I-5 between Olympia and Tacoma, waiting in a ferry line, or loading up for a family road trip over the mountains. Below is a category-by-category breakdown. Note that IONIQ 9 specifications come from Hyundai Motor Company's preliminary press materials and may change slightly before official launch. Performance and Driving Dynamics The IONIQ 9 comes in three configurations: a RWD model rated at 215 hp, a Long Range AWD version at 303 hp, and a Performance AWD Calligraphy Black Ink dual-motor variant delivering 422 hp and 516 lb-ft of torque. That top-end output gives the IONIQ 9 a clear advantage when merging onto I-5 or climbing the grades around the South Puget Sound. The EV9 tops out at 379 hp, still strong for a three-row SUV, and it delivers confident, predictable handling in everyday driving. It's a well-balanced vehicle for commuting and highway stretches alike. But for buyers who want the most power and acceleration headroom, the IONIQ 9's Performance trim is in a different class. Both SUVs are built on Hyundai Motor Group's 800-volt-capable E-GMP fast-charging architecture, so the performance gap comes down to how the IONIQ 9 puts that shared foundation to work through its motor and battery tuning, where its Performance AWD trim pulls ahead. Range and Charging Speed For Pacific Northwest drivers dealing with rainy-season driving, hilly terrain, and long stretches between charging stops, range and charging speed often decide the purchase. The IONIQ 9's RWD model is EPA-estimated at up to 335 miles, while the EV9's Light Long Range trim tops out at 305 miles. That 30-mile gap can matter on longer family trips or when cold weather trims range in the winter months. Charging speed is a strength for both. Each uses the 800-volt-capable E-GMP fast-charging architecture and can charge at up to 350 kW, taking the IONIQ 9 from 10% to 80% in roughly 24 minutes on a suitable DC fast charger, so you spend less time plugged in and more time on the road. Towing Capability Both SUVs are rated to tow up to 5,000 lbs, the EV9 with its optional tow package and the IONIQ 9 with AWD configurations. The IONIQ 9 adds an intelligent trailer mode that adjusts predicted range based on the load you're pulling, a useful feature for anyone hauling a boat or camper to the coast or up to the mountains. Cargo Capacity and Storage Flexibility The IONIQ 9 offers 21.9 cu ft of cargo space behind the third row, 46.7 cu ft behind the second row, and 86.9 cu ft behind the first row with all seats folded. The EV9 offers 81.7 cu ft behind the first row. Even with all seats in use, the IONIQ 9 simply holds more. For families hauling gear alongside a full passenger load, sports equipment, luggage, a Costco run, that extra room adds up. Passenger Comfort and Seating The IONIQ 9 pulls ahead noticeably here. It seats six or seven passengers, and both the first and second rows feature Relaxation Seats with power reclining, plus heating and ventilation. The second row can swivel to face rearward passengers on Ultimate and Calligraphy trims, and on the Calligraphy 6-Seat trim the third row is heated as well, genuinely useful features for families on long drives. Dynamic Body Care adds touch massage functionality to the front seats, something you won't find on the EV9. The EV9 counters with its own reclining rear seats and thoughtful interior storage, and it remains a comfortable vehicle for families. But the depth of comfort features in the IONIQ 9, particularly across all three rows, gives it a real edge for anyone who spends a lot of time behind the wheel or values keeping passengers comfortable on long trips. Technology and Infotainment The IONIQ 9 features dual 12.3-inch curved displays, a 10-inch head-up display, and a digital rearview mirror, paired with Bluelink Connected Car Services, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, wireless charging, and a digital key. Audio comes standard with an 8-speaker system, with a 14-speaker Bose setup available. The cabin includes seven USB-C ports, two 12-volt ports, and an available 120-volt outlet, along with a panoramic sunroof and a headliner made from corn-derived eco-suede. The EV9 offers a more traditional infotainment layout, with a 12-inch head-up display on the GT-Line trim that is larger than the Ioniq 9's 10-inch HUD. It's a capable, well-equipped system, though the Ioniq 9's dual 12.3-inch curved displays create an immersive and easy-to-navigate experience, especially for drivers who want information at a glance rather than buried in menus. Why the IONIQ 9 Is the Smarter Choice Put simply, the IONIQ 9 outperforms the EV9 in the categories that matter most for South Puget Sound families: more range at 335 miles versus 305, comparable fast-charging capability thanks to shared 800-volt architecture, more usable cargo space, and a deeper suite of comfort features across all three rows. Its Performance AWD trim also offers significantly more power for drivers who want it. The EV9 remains a solid, well-built three-row EV, and its towing capability and interior storage solutions are genuinely competitive. But for buyers weighing range anxiety on I-5 commutes, ferry wait times, or family trips over the mountains, the IONIQ 9's longer range makes it the more practical daily driver. Add in Hyundai's 10-year/100,000-mile powertrain warranty, and it's an easy recommendation for most buyers in this segment. The 2027 IONIQ 9 starts at an MSRP of $58,955, and our team can walk you through pricing across the trim lineup. Schedule Your Test Drive The best way to feel the difference between these two SUVs is to get behind the wheel. We invite you to contact Titus-Will Hyundai and schedule your test drive of the 2027 IONIQ 9. Our team can walk you through trim options, financing programs, including special offers for military personnel, first responders, and recent college graduates, and help you find the right configuration for your family's needs across Olympia, Tacoma, Puyallup, and Chehalis.

2026 Hyundai Venue Vs Nissan Kicks

Choosing a subcompact SUV feels straightforward until you actually start comparing your options side by side. The 2026 Hyundai Venue vs Nissan Kicks debate comes up often among buyers who want a dependable, comfortable daily driver with solid features. Both vehicles compete in the same space but take noticeably different approaches, and for most real-world shoppers in the Olympia area, the Venue consistently earns the edge. We put both vehicles through a detailed comparison so you can make a confident decision before you visit us at Titus-Will Hyundai. Performance: How These Two Subcompact SUVs Stack Up Daily driving is where subcompact SUVs prove their worth. The Venue and the Kicks handle that reality quite differently. Hyundai Venue Engine and Drive Quality The 2026 Hyundai Venue runs a 1.6-liter four-cylinder engine producing 121 hp and 113 lb-ft of torque, paired with a CVT and FWD. EPA fuel economy comes in at 29 mpg city, 33 mpg highway, and 31 mpg combined. That focus on efficiency pays off in city environments where stop-and-go traffic is constant. The Venue stays composed, easy to steer, and comfortable without demanding much effort from the driver. For anyone commuting through urban streets, working through tight parking garages, or running errands around Olympia, that kind of balanced drive quality matters far more than peak horsepower figures. Nissan Kicks Performance: Where It Falls Short The Nissan Kicks steps up with a 2.0-liter four-cylinder producing 141 hp and 140 lb-ft of torque, also paired with a CVT. FWD models return 28 mpg city, 35 mpg highway, and 31 mpg combined. AWD models come in at 30 mpg combined. If you frequently need to merge at speed or cruise longer distances, the Kicks has a real edge in outright power and highway fuel economy. The extra power, though, doesn't automatically make it a better car to live with day to day. In stop-and-go city traffic, the Kicks can feel less refined than the Venue's lighter, easier-to-manage setup. Drivers who spend most of their time in city conditions will likely notice the difference. Cargo Capacity and Everyday Practicality Subcompact SUV comparisons almost always come down to how useful the vehicle feels in daily life. To be straightforward: the Nissan Kicks leads on raw cargo volume. FWD Kicks models offer up to 30 cu ft behind the rear seats and up to 60 cu ft with the seats folded. AWD models land between 23.9 and 50.1 cu ft depending on configuration. The 2026 Hyundai Venue offers 18.7 cu ft behind the rear seats and 31.9 cu ft with the seats folded. Those numbers are smaller, and it is worth acknowledging that honestly. For buyers hauling large loads regularly, the Kicks has a genuine advantage. The Venue's cargo space handles the typical daily load with ease, whether that means groceries and gym bags or a weekend's worth of gear. Its compact footprint also makes it far more maneuverable in tight South Puget Sound parking lots and city streets, which adds up over the course of daily use. Towing Capacity: A Closer Look at What Each Can Handle Neither the Venue nor the Kicks is designed with towing in mind. Hyundai and Nissan both position these as commuter-oriented crossovers built for city and suburban driving, not hauling trailers. Buyers looking for towing capability will need to look at a larger segment. For the South Puget Sound driver whose priorities are fuel efficiency, easy parking, and reliable daily transportation, neither vehicle's lack of towing focus is a meaningful drawback. Technology, Safety, and Infotainment Features Tech and safety features in subcompact SUVs have become a genuine buying factor, and a close look at the specs shows that the Venue and the Kicks take meaningfully different approaches. Hyundai Venue Tech Features and Safety The 2026 Hyundai Venue comes equipped with Hyundai SmartSense, which includes forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and lane departure assist as standard safety features. Blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert are available on the SEL trim. The infotainment setup includes wireless smartphone integration and Bluetooth connectivity with an easy-to-use interface designed to minimize distraction. Everything is easy to access without digging through menus, which is exactly what you want when working through busy commuter roads. For everyday drivers who want connected features without a learning curve, the Venue's tech setup hits the right balance. How the Kicks Compares on Tech and Safety The Nissan Kicks counters with Nissan Safety Shield 360 standard across all trims. That package covers blind-spot warning, rear cross-traffic alert, and automatic emergency braking with pedestrian detection. Getting that full suite on every trim level without needing to step up is a genuine strength, and it is worth recognizing. Where the Venue asks buyers to choose the SEL trim for blind-spot coverage, the Kicks delivers it from the base model up. The Kicks also offers larger display options and available premium audio, which may appeal to buyers who want a more feature-rich setup. A more complex system can become a distraction rather than a benefit during daily driving, though, and the Venue's essentials-focused approach suits drivers who want straightforward functionality. The Verdict: Why the 2026 Hyundai Venue Is the Better Buy Looking at the full picture, the Venue holds up well across the categories that shape everyday ownership. The Kicks genuinely leads on engine power, cargo volume, and standard safety coverage. That has been stated clearly throughout, because a fair comparison is more useful than a one-sided one. For most South Puget Sound buyers, the Venue's strengths line up more closely with how subcompact SUVs actually get used. Here is how we would break it down by buyer scenario: If you commute daily through Olympia or surrounding areas, the Venue's city mpg advantage and lighter, more maneuverable feel make it the easier car to live with. If easy parking and tight urban maneuvering matter to you, the Venue's compact dimensions are a consistent practical advantage. If you carry everyday loads like groceries, gear, or family cargo, the Venue's 18.7 cu ft of cargo space handles the typical haul without issue. If long-term ownership cost and reliability peace of mind are priorities, Hyundai's warranty coverage is notably strong: a 5-year/60,000-mile bumper-to-bumper and 10-year/100,000-mile powertrain protection (for the original owner) that goes well beyond what most competitors in this segment offer. The Venue's available safety suite, its fuel efficiency, and Hyundai's industry-leading warranty make it the more compelling long-term ownership package for the majority of buyers who walk through our doors. If you have questions about how the two vehicles compare on a specific feature or want to talk through which trim fits your situation, contact our team and we will walk you through it. Schedule a Test Drive at Titus-Will Hyundai Reading a comparison only takes you so far. The best way to understand what the 2026 Hyundai Venue offers is to get behind the wheel yourself. At Titus-Will Hyundai, located at 2255 Carriage Loop SW in Olympia, Washington, you can schedule a test drive and experience the Venue's performance, comfort, and features in real-world conditions. We serve drivers across the South Puget Sound region, including Puyallup, Tacoma, Chehalis, and the communities in between, and carry an extensive inventory of new and used Hyundai vehicles. Our sales team is here to answer your questions without pressure. We also offer special programs for military personnel and spouses, college graduates, first responders, and customers with mobility needs. Showroom hours run Monday through Friday from 9 AM to 8 PM, Saturday from 9 AM to 7 PM, and Sunday from 10 AM to 6 PM. Stop in and see the Venue for yourself.

2026-venue-0105-vlp_16-9

2026 Hyundai Venue vs Kia Seltos

Choosing a subcompact SUV gets tricky when two solid options sit right next to each other on paper. The 2026 Hyundai Venue and the 2026 Kia Seltos are exactly that kind of pairing. Both target drivers who want an efficient, practical vehicle without paying for more than they actually need. Look closer, though, and the differences become clear, and those differences matter depending on how and where you drive. The Seltos leans into size and power, pitching itself to drivers who want more room and capability. The Venue takes a different approach, offering a refined, accessible package built around ease of use and everyday value. Neither is a bad choice, but one tends to fit daily life better for most buyers. Feel free to browse our current inventory or reach out to our team at Titus-Will Hyundai before diving in. Performance and Powertrain: How Each SUV Drives Day to Day Most people spend their driving time in rush-hour traffic, crowded parking lots, and neighborhood streets. That's the context that really matters when evaluating these two vehicles. 2026 Hyundai Venue: Nimble, Efficient, and City-Ready The Venue runs a 1.6-liter inline-four producing 121 hp and 113 lb-ft of torque, paired with a continuously variable automatic transmission. Hyundai engineered it with urban environments in mind, and the powertrain reflects that. The engine is tuned for consistent, low-stress performance in the stop-and-go driving most people do every day. At 159.1 inches long, the compact body makes working through tight city blocks or crowded parking structures feel effortless rather than stressful, and that smaller footprint translates directly to lower fuel consumption over time. 2026 Kia Seltos: More Output, but With Trade-Offs The Seltos steps up to a 2.0-liter inline-four producing 147 hp and 132 lb-ft of torque. That extra output can be appealing for longer highway trips or carrying heavier loads, and the Seltos does offer available AWD for buyers who want all-weather capability. The trade-offs are real, though. The Seltos measures 172.6 inches long, roughly 13.5 inches longer than the Venue, and its heavier curb weight makes it feel bulkier in dense urban settings. For buyers whose daily routine involves city driving, that extra size adds up in ways that go beyond fuel costs alone. Cargo and Towing Capacity: Making the Most of Your Space On the surface, the Seltos wins the cargo competition simply because it's bigger. It offers 26.6 cu ft of cargo space behind the rear seats and expands to 62.8 cu ft with the seats folded, which matters if you're hauling groceries for a large family, packing for road trips, or regularly moving bulky items. For buyers who need that extra room, the Seltos has a clear advantage. The Venue holds 18.7 cu ft behind the rear seats and 31.9 cu ft with the seats folded. Those figures work comfortably for a single driver or small household managing everyday cargo needs. The compact design also makes loading and unloading easier in tighter spaces like urban parking garages or narrow driveways, so while it offers less total volume, it doesn't waste what it has. On towing, neither vehicle is positioned for regular trailering duty in U.S.-market materials. Buyers who need to tow frequently should look at a larger SUV or a truck better suited to that task. Technology and Connectivity: Where the Venue Pulls Ahead This is where the Venue separates itself. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto come standard across all trims, so you get reliable smartphone connectivity without paying your way up the trim ladder. The standard 8.0-inch touchscreen display is included on every trim, keeping the interface consistent and accessible without requiring upgrades. On the safety side, the Venue comes with Forward Collision-Avoidance Assist, Lane Keeping Assist, and Driver Attention Warning. Having that kind of coverage without requiring a premium configuration is a real benefit for most buyers, not just a checkbox item. The Seltos does offer larger displays and competitive tech options, but many of its best equipment choices require moving up to higher trim levels, which adds cost and complexity to the buying process. For buyers who want a well-connected, safety-equipped vehicle without sorting through a lengthy options menu, the Venue's straightforward setup is a genuine advantage. If you have questions about how the Venue's technology compares for your specific needs, contact our team at Titus-Will Hyundai and we'll walk you through it. Why the 2026 Hyundai Venue Is the Smarter Buy When you step back and look at the full picture, the Venue holds up well against the Seltos in every category that matters most for daily driving. The Seltos is a capable vehicle, and if maximum cargo space or raw power output is your top priority, it deserves serious consideration. For the majority of everyday buyers, though, the Venue is the stronger choice. A few specifics worth highlighting: Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto come standard on every trim, so you're not paying extra for basic connectivity. An 8.0-inch touchscreen display comes standard on every trim, delivering a consistent connectivity experience across the lineup. Forward Collision-Avoidance Assist, Lane Keeping Assist, and Driver Attention Warning are available without climbing to a premium trim. At 159.1 inches long, roughly 13.5 inches shorter than the Seltos, the Venue is simply easier to park and move through congested streets. The 1.6-liter engine is built around the stop-and-go driving most owners actually do, rather than peak output numbers that rarely come into play. The overall package delivers solid value without asking buyers to pay for features that should have come standard. If you prioritize cargo volume or have regular passengers who need extra legroom, the Seltos is worth a serious look. But if your daily life looks like most people's, the Venue earns its price in practical ways every single day. Schedule Your 2026 Hyundai Venue Test Drive at Titus-Will Hyundai Experience the Venue in Person Reading about a vehicle only gets you so far. Getting behind the wheel is what turns a comparison into a decision. At Titus-Will Hyundai, you can experience the Venue firsthand and see exactly how it fits your driving style and daily routine. Visit Us in Olympia Located at 2255 Carriage Loop SW in Olympia, Washington, Titus-Will Hyundai serves drivers throughout the South Puget Sound region, including communities in Chehalis, Tacoma, and Puyallup. We carry a wide selection of new and pre-owned Hyundai vehicles, backed by a service center staffed by certified technicians and a team that takes the customer experience seriously. Special incentive programs are available for military personnel and spouses, first responders, college graduates, and customers with mobility needs. Schedule Your Test Drive Showroom hours run Monday through Friday from 9 AM to 8 PM, Saturday from 9 AM to 7 PM, and Sunday from 10 AM to 6 PM. Stop in, schedule a test drive, and find out why the Venue continues to win over practical-minded buyers across the region.